U.S. Wineries - By State
January 2020
Source: Wines Vines Analytics
StateWinery Count%
California4,61344%
Washington8128%
Oregon8098%
New York4114%
Texas4064%
Pennsylvania3083%
Virginia3073%
Ohio2803%
Michigan2112%
North Carolina1752%
Missouri1541%
Colorado1501%
All other states1,83618%
Total U.S. Wineries10,472100%
U.S. Wineries - Annual Production (Cases)
2019 Production (prelim)
Source: Wines Vines Analytics
StateWinery CountNet Production%
California4,613287,000,00086%
Washington81215,400,0005%
New York41112,000,0004%
Oregon8094,600,0001%
Texas4061,800,0001%
Michigan2111,300,0000%
Illinois1181,000,0000%
North Carolina1751,000,0000%
Pennsylvania308950,0000%
Virginia307950,0000%
Ohio208900,0000%
All other states1,9645,000,0002%
Total U.S. Wineries10,472331,900,000100%
Note: Winery production includes all wine produced at a location including custom production for other wineries. When summary totals are reported geographically, these custom amounts are netted out to prevent double counting.
U.S. Wineries - By Winery Size
January 2020
Source: Wines Vines Analytics
Winery SizeWinery Count%
Large (500,000+)721%
Medium (50,000 - 499,999)2693%
Small (5,000 - 49,999)1,67316%
Very Small (1,000 - 4,999)3,74436%
Limited Production (< 1,000)4,71445%
Total U.S. Wineries10,472100%
U.S. Wineries - By Average Bottle Price
January 2020
Source: Wines Vines Analytics
Price RangeWinery Count%
$1 - $10.991612%
$11 - $19.993,12430%
$20 - $29.993,35632%
$30 - $39.991,74017%
$40 - $59.991,37713%
$60 - $99.995275%
$100 and over1872%
Total U.S. Wineries10,472100%
Methodology: The Wines Vines Analytics winery database includes all unique virtual and bonded wineries. Bonded wineries are licensed by the TTB; additional bonded production or storage locations under the same management are not considered as unique wineries and are not included in the counts.
A virtual winery has a physical location (that may be another entity’s winery), produces at least one brand (may have multiple brands and/or produce for others) and has its own winemaker and management (may share either of these with another entity).
The winery count excludes wineries that are no longer viable. The count excludes bonded facilities which produce non-wine product such as beer, spirits, hard cider, sake and blended cocktails.